Contact Us

00353 (0) 91 798995

Data Privacy Policy for Team BDS

This is the Privacy Policy of Team BDS and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Team BDS respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

(Please see below for a Glossary of technical terms used in this document).

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. When using cookies, we will not do so to collect or store personal information without notifying you. [Note: You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads].

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using Team BDS website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Team BDS and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Security of data

Team BDS takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please download our Access Request Form for completion before sending it to us at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Team BDS, Unit 5 First Floor, Riveroaks, Claregalway, Co. Galway together with the prescribed fee of €6.00.

Please note the following important requirements:

  • We ask that you use our Access Request Form to make an access request. However, use of our preferred format is not mandatory.
  • We shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.00 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Team BDS; and
  • We do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

If you are unable to pay by cheque or postal money order, please email the Data Protection Co-Ordinator at info@teambds.com for alternative payment methods.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to: Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Team BDS, Unit 5 First Floor, Riveroaks, Claregalway, Co. Galway together with:

  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Team BDS (e.g. your name and address).

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Firefox and Yahoo.


Get In Contact


What Our Clients Say

Ian AndersonIan AndersonIan Anderson, Group Chief Operating Officer, Momentum Services
Team BDS were recommended to us to assist in developing a revised software specification and sourcing a suitable partner who could deliver the solution to best fit our needs. From the outset their professional and structured approach filled us with extreme confidence that we were engaging with a partner who ...
Mary Mc CagheyMary Mc CagheyMary Mc Caghey, Director, IGWT
IGWT availed of the support of Team BDS in the implementation of a Lean Management Programme. We found the skills of their specialists on-site, and their approach to the overall project, was excellent. They were very insightful in creating solutions which have helped us to add substantial value to our ...
Simon MurraySimon MurraySimon Murray, Director, Universal Graphics
Team BDS have provided ongoing business support to Universal Graphics over a period of time. They have always proven to have outstanding skills in various technical disciplines. They have helped us to achieve significant improvements in a number of key business areas. Equally important is the knowledge base they have ...
Joe SkeltonJoe SkeltonDirector of Production Planning, Aer Lingus
The work completed by the Team BDS specialists on this project to-date has provided us with immediate benefits and has helped us to overcome significant challenges which had the potential to impact on our targeted passenger growth.
James BarrettJames BarrettDirector, O’Connor Sutton Cronin Consulting Engineers
We engaged Team BDS to provide support to the company in applying innovation and process improvement to key business units. Their technical approach was very successful in identifying problem areas, and this was complemented by highly effective mentoring and managerial support. They have succeeded in implementing practical cost effective solutions ...
Barry SmithBarry SmithBarry Smith,Managing Director, Abcon Industrial Products
We have worked with Team BDS on both Innovation and Lean Management Projects. We have always found that the consultants allocated to each project were not just extremely knowledgeable in their own specialist areas, but were experienced in a wide range of disciplines. They have a practical common sense approach ...
Oliver CroninOliver CroninOliver Cronin,Finance Director, Gem Pack Foods
Team BDS identified the business system most suited to our needs. As we did not have a resource available to project manage the system implementation, this was undertaken by Team BDS. I can definitely state that we would not have had a successful implementation without their input. They took ownership ...